What You Should Know About the California Consumer Privacy Act
[…] (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.106, § 1798.185(a)(7).)

After a business receives a verified request to correct inaccurate personal information, it must use "commercially reasonable efforts" to correct the personal information. However, some exceptions apply to requests that would be impossible or involve disproportionate effects. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.106, § 1798.130)

2. The right to limit the use and disclosure of your "sensitive personal information."

The CPRA provides consumers with a new right to restrict the use and disclosure of "sensitive personal information." (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.121.)

California consumers get the right to tell a business to limit its use of sensitive personal information to that "which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services."

The business may also use the information for the performance of specific enumerated business purposes, like:

  • maintaining or servicing accounts
  • providing customer service
  • processing or fulfilling orders and transactions
  • verifying customer information
  • processing payments