Filling Out Form I-821 for TPS

Line-by-line instructions on how to fill out Form I-821, Application for TPS.

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) is a temporary immigration (and work authorization) status for the nationals of nations where conditions are so poor that the people cannot be expected to presently return home. For additional information about which citizens are TPS-eligible and how to apply, see Nolo’s section on Getting Temporary Protected Status (TPS).

The application process involves filling out Forms I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status, and I-765, Application for Work Authorization. This article covers filling out Form I-821. (Please note that you will also need to file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, along with your application for TPS, even if you are not planning to work. For instructions on completing this form, see Filling Out Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization.)

Form I-821, instructions, and list of filing fees are available on the I-821 page of the U.S. Citizenship and Naturalization Services (USCIS) website (www.uscis.gov). The guidance below refers to the version of the form issued 10/19/2017, expiring 3/31/2019.

Line-By-Line Instructions for Form I-821

When filling out this or any USCIS form, it is important to NEVER leave a question blank, but instead write “N/A” for not applicable or “none” when a question doesn’t apply to you.

Part 1, “Type of Application”:

If this is your first TPS application, check Box “1.a.” If you are renewing or reregistering for TPS, check Box “1.b.”

Question 2 asks you to indicate whether you applied to USCIS without having been placed into deportation (removal) proceedings first; or applied through the immigration courts, in which case you would check the second box.

In Question 3, you state whether you want to receive a work permit card. See the note above regarding needing to submit Form I-765 regardless.

Part 2, “Information About You”:

This section is mostly self-explanatory. Completely provide identification details such as your name, U.S. mailing address, gender, marital status, birth date, and place of birth, residence, and citizenship.

For the questions about “U.S. Entry Information,” you will need to discuss the most recent occasion upon which you came to the United States. Put the date in Question 19, and your type of visa in Question 20. If you entered unlawfully, you would put "no status." The Port of Entry is the border post, airport, or other place you came into the country. If you obtained a visa for entry, then you should also have an I-94; either a physical card or an entry in the Customs and Border Protection database (go to the CBP's website at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/)

For the questions about “Your Current Immigration Status,” you will need to let USCIS know whether you are legally present in the U.S. (for example, as an "F-1 student," B-2 visitor," "H-1B temporary worker," and so on) or “out of status,” as well as whether you have ever been in U.S. removal proceedings. If you are out of status or have ever been in removal proceedings, you may still be eligible for TPS, but you should consult an attorney before applying.

Part 3, “Biographic Information”:

Again, these questions are self-explanatory. Enter details about your ethnicity, height, hair color, and so on.

Part 4, “Information About Your Current Spouse (if any)”:

Not everyone needs to fill this in; only do so if you are submitting your first TPS application, and doing so after the initial deadline. If so, enter identification details for your spouse and children, if any. (This appears meant to address situations where the reason for the applicant's eligibility to apply late is a TPS-eligible spouse.)

Part 5, “Information About Your Former Spouses (if any)”:

Again, only late first-time applicants need to fill this in.

Part 6, “Information About Your Children (if any)”:

This is another section which you only need to fill in if filing a first-time application and doing so late.

Part 7, “Eligibility standards”:

These questions will determine whether or not you are eligible for TPS. It is important, as always, to provide truthful and accurate information here. In many cases, the penalty for lying on a U.S. government document is much harsher than it would be if you revealed criminal convictions or immigration violations. (But again, you should see an attorney for a full analysis.)

Questions 1-7. These questions about nationality and dates of entry and travel appear simple, but are important because you must be a national of a TPS-eligible country and have been physically present on the effective date for your country as well as continuously present since the date that was specified (and provide evidence backing all of this up). To see the dates that apply for your country, go to USCIS’s Temporary Protected Status page and click on your country’s name.

Questions 8-41. You will be asked about your criminal history, immigration violations, medical problems, and other issues. You are asked these questions in order to determine whether you are eligible for TPS, are not subject to the mandatory asylum bars, and are “admissible” to the United States.

These are serious questions: If, for example, you have been convicted of a felony or two or more misdemeanors, or of a “particularly serious” crime or a “serious nonpolitical crime” outside of the United States, or are considered a threat to national security, or are involved in drug trafficking, espionage, or terrorism, or have persecuted others, or you are a member of the Communist or Nazi Party (and the list goes on), you will not be eligible for TPS and should not submit Form I-821.

If you need to answer “yes” to any of these questions you should consult an attorney before continuing with the application. You will be expected to attach a separate piece of paper explaining the circumstances of your situation. Write your name, the question number, and your alien registration number (if applicable) at the top of each sheet of paper. If a waiver is available for your situation, you will need to USCIS Form I-601 along with your TPS application. See How to Prepare Form I-601 to Request a Waiver of Admissibility.

Part 8, “Applicant's Statement, Contact Information, Certification, and Signature”:

If you are fluent in English, check the first box and certify that you understand all your questions, instructions, and the answers you have given. If you received help with the application from someone who is fluent in English, write your native language in the space provided and check the box 1.b. Sign and date the application and provide a phone number and email address where you can be reached. And if someone else filled out the application (such as a legal assistant) put that person's name in box 2.

Part 9, “Interpreter’s Contact Information, Certification, and Signature”:

Your interpreter must sign here if you checked the second box in Part 8. Make sure that your interpreter is fluent in both your native language and English! You are responsible for your answers to every question in your application.

Part 10, “Contact Information, Declaration, and Signature of the Person Preparing this Application, if Other Than the Applicant”:

If someone else (such as an attorney) prepared this form for you, he or she must complete this section. Otherwise, leave it blank.

Part 11, "Additional Information." Here's where you can add whatever didn't fit in the main form.

After you have completed the application, make a copy for your files. If you are reregistering for TPS, you may be able to file online. Where you will mail your application depends on your state of residence and country of origin. Consult the I-821 page of the USCIS website for a mailing address and a list of current filing fees.

Checklist for Filing Application for TPS

Here are the items you will need to assemble for your TPS application:

  • Form I-821
  • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization and required supporting documentation
  • Form I-601, Application for Waiver of the Grounds of Admissibility and required supporting documentation (only if you need a waiver of inadmissibility) with the appropriate filing fee ($930 as of early 2018) or a Form I-912, Request for Fee Waiver
  • Filing fees for Form I-821 and I-765 or Form I-912, Request for Fee Waiver. You need to submit a fee for Form I-821 and biometrics only if you are initially registering, but you will need to pay a fee to renew your work permit. The fees vary depending on your age and whether or not you are requesting an actual work permit card (check for the latest on the Forms page of the USCIS website).
  • Supporting documents, including:
    • Identity or Nationality Evidence. Provide a copy of all the pages of your passport or copies of your birth certificate and a photo ID or your national ID card. If you do not have any of these, you may submit secondary evidence such as a religious, school or medical records or affidavits from friends and family members, but expect to be interviewed regarding your eligibility.
    • Date of Entry Evidence. Provide a copy of I-94 Arrival/Departure record, or copies of immigration stamps on your passport if available. Otherwise, travel itineraries and receipts can work as well. Remember that you need to have been present in the U.S. on the date TPS was designated (or redesignated) for your country.
    • Continuous Residence Evidence. You will need to submit evidence showing that you continuously resided in the U.S. during the advertised period. Such evidence includes records and pay stubs, rent receipts and leases, utility bills, school records, and affidavits from officials who can attest to your U.S. residence.
    • Evidence Showing Good Cause for Late Application. If you are filing your first application for TPS late, you will need to show that during the registration period you were in another valid U.S. immigration status, granted another form of immigration relief, or that an application for immigration relief or adjustment was pending with USCIS. You must also file within 60 days of that condition ending. Submit evidence of this such as a visa, order from the immigration judge, or USCIS receipt notice. If you are renewing your TPS late, you should provide evidence that you were unable or unaware that you needed to file.

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
FEATURED LISTINGS FROM NOLO
Swipe to view more
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you