Filing an Injury Claim Against the Government in Nevada
[…] Chances are that the state's courts have had to fill in some of the blanks left behind by the legislature.

Nevada's Tort Claims Act

The Nevada Tort Claims Act, found at Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 41.0305-41.039 (2024) (the Act), covers claims against Nevada and its agencies, as well as those against Nevada political subdivisions. Among other things, the Act:

  • waives government immunities
  • calls for the injured person to file their injury claim with the government before filing suit, and
  • limits damages the government must pay.

Waiver of Government Immunities

In Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1) (2024), Nevada waives its sovereign immunity and consents to be sued "in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations... ." Nevada also waives the immunity of "all political subdivisions of the State... ."

So, does this mean you can sue Nevada, its cities or its counties just like you would a regular person? No. Despite the quoted language, Nevada's waivers of immunity are partial waivers, not complete waivers.