No. Colorado follows a traditional "fault"-based system when it comes to liability for injuries and other losses after a car accident.
[…] These deadlines vary depending on the kind of harm you suffered and/or the kind of case you want to file.
In most states, the statute of limitations that applies to car accident lawsuits is the same as the larger one that applies to all personal injury cases where one person's negligence is said to have caused injury to another. But in Colorado, lawmakers have passed a specific deadline that applies to lawsuits over car accidents, whether for personal injury, damage to a vehicle, or both.
Specifically, Colorado Revised Statutes section 13-80-101 says that "All tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle" must be "commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues."