If more than t
[…] If so, it's critical to understand and comply with the statute of limitations for these kinds of cases. In this article, we'll cover the details on the filing deadline set by this Illinois law, explain why the deadline is so important, and summarize a few instances when the time limit might be extended.
The Illinois personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at 735 Illinois Compiled Statutes section 5/13-202, which says that "Actions for damages for an injury to the person...shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of action accrued."