What is the Property Damage Statute of Limitations in Colorado?
[…] In that situation, the statute of limitations deadline is three years., according to Colorado Revised Statutes section 13-80-101.

For example, a Colorado lawsuit for vandalism damage to a house must be filed within two years, while a vehicle damage lawsuit after a car accident needs to be brought to court within three years.

Is the Clock Ticking?

So, when does the "clock" start running for purposes of the Colorado statute of limitations for property damage lawsuits? According to Colorado Revised Statutes section 13-80-108, the "cause of action...shall be considered to accrue" (meaning the right right to file the lawsuit arises and the two- or three-year time period starts) "on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence."

In other words, the statute of limitations clock starts ticking as soon as the property owner actually becomes aware (or could reasonably be expected to have become aware) that someone else caused damage to his or her property.

If You Miss the Filing Deadline