It's best if you submit both forms 5655 and 21-4138 together when possible to avoid potential delays.
You can use the comments section of Form 21-4138 to tell the VA why your overpayment should be waived. Explain that if the agency withholds your benefits, you won't be able to pay housing expenses or buy food or other basic living essentials. Your letter will be most persuasive if you address some of the main factors the VA will review to determine whether to waive your overpayment.
Under 5 U.S.C. § 5584, the VA is allowed to grant waiver requests when collecting the debt would be "against equity and good conscience, and not in the best interest of the United States." The statute also says that the VA cannot grant a waiver request if the agency believes that there is any "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" by the person asking to have their debt canceled.