Hawaii Car Accident Laws
[…] Only if your injury claim meets certain prerequisites can you step outside of no-fault and bring a claim directly against the at-fault driver. The discussion in the following sections presumes that you're able to do that. Get the details on Hawaii's no-fault car insurance rules.

What Is the Hawaii Car Accident Statute of Limitations?

A "statute of limitations" is a state law that sets a strict time limit on your right to bring a lawsuit to court.

Hawaii Revised Statutes section 657-7 sets the filing deadline for almost all lawsuits arising from a car accident. This statute says: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after."

So, whether your car accident lawsuit is seeking compensation for injuries or vehicle damage (or both), you have two years to get it filed in Hawaii's civil court system, and the "clock" starts running on the date of the accident.