Filling Out Form I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act

In order to petition for and sponsor an immigrant to become a U.S. permanent resident (receive a green card), the U.S. citizen or permanent resident petitioner must show readiness and ability to support that person financially for a period of years. The idea is to demonstrate to the U.S. government that the immigrant is not inadmissible as someone likely to become a public charge -- that is, someone who will need to receive need-based government assistance (often called "welfare").

The affidavit represents the petitioner/sponsor's promise to either support the immigrant financially or pay back (reimburse) any government agencies from which the immigrant does claim financial assistance. It also shows the sponsor's capacity to provide the promised support, by proving income and assets (if need be) that are at least 125% of the amount at which someone would be considered to be living in “poverty,” according to the U.S. government's  Poverty Guidelines.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has prepared a form for the petitioner to fill out, called Form I-864. It's available for free download on the USCIS website.

In fact, USCIS offers two versions of this form: the standard I-864, and a shorter I-864EZ, for use by petitioners who are sponsoring only one person on the Form I-130 petition and using only a salary or pension as income (no assets and so forth), with that income shown on one or more Forms W-2 provided by an employer(s) or former employer(s).

A Form I-864 can also be used by someone who is not the petitioner. If the petitioner's income is insufficient and there are no household members who can contribute, a separate sponsor (called a “joint sponsor”) from outside the household can fill in an additional affidavit of support on the immigrant's behalf, also using the instructions below.

Note that a few petitioners need not fill out this form; see  Who Is Exempt From Filling Out Form I-864 Affidavit of Support.

The instructions we give below are for the long version of Form I-864, dated 07/02/2015 and expiring 07/31/2017.

Need to prepare affidavits for several family members at once?  A sponsor who is bringing in more than one person using the same Form I-130 visa petition, such as a spouse and children, can make copies of Form I-864 (and its supporting documents) after signing it. This will be possible for only a few applicants, however, such as those whose U.S. spouse is a permanent resident. If the spouse is a U.S. citizen, all the children will have needed their own Forms I-130, and will also need separately filled-out Forms I-864.

First, some general rules  

It’s best to type your answers into the form using a computer or similar electronic device. If you can’t, or if you need to add information that can’t be typed, you should write with black ink.

However, avoid writing outside the spaces provided for your answers. If you need more space than what is provided on the form, use the space provided in Part 11 on page 12. If that’s still not enough, you can attach a separate sheet of paper to the form. On each such sheet, provide your name and alien registration number (A-number) (if you have one) at the top, and indicate the page number, part number, and item number to which each of your answers refers. You must sign and date each sheet.

Sometimes a question on the form will not apply to you (for example, if you have no middle name). Rather than leaving the space blank, type or print “N/A” (for “not applicable”). Or, if the question applies to you but the answer is zero or none (for example, if you have no children), type or print “None.” Follow those rules unless the form tells you otherwise.

Parts 1-5

These sections are self-explanatory, with the following notes:

  • In Part 1,  check box 1.a if you petitioned to get the immigrant a visa or green card on the basis of a family relationship. Box 1.b is for individuals who petitioned to get the immigrant a visa or green card on the basis of a job and are related to the immigrant; however, check box 1.c if you don’t personally employ your relative but own more than five percent of a company that does. Anyone who agreed to fill in this form as a joint sponsor would check either box 1.d or box 1.e—usually box 1.d. The only time there are two joint sponsors is when there are additional family members being sponsored—you may want to consult an immigration lawyer if you are not sure two joint sponsors are allowed. A “substitute sponsor” (box 1.f.) is someone who is signing the form in place of the petitioner because the petitioner died. Substitute sponsors must be related to the immigrant.
  • In Part 2,  the immigrant would have an "A number" (alien registration number) only if he or she had previously applied for a green card or other immigration benefit or had been in deportation or removal proceedings. The immigrant would have a USCIS ELIS account number only if he or she had created an Electronic Immigration System (ELIS) account online for some immigration-related purpose.
  • In Part 3,  the sponsor must list and give information on the family members being sponsored with this form. In question 1, check “no” only if you are the second of two joint sponsors. Check the box in question 2 and list family members only if appropriate. The form warns you not to include family members who must be listed on a separate visa petition. It means don’t list family members if the person being sponsored is immigrating as an “immediate relative” (the parent, spouse, or minor child of a U.S. citizen)—the family members of an “immediate relative” must be listed on a separate visa petition and need a separate Form I-864 filled out for them. You don’t need to name any children who were born in the United States, since they aren't immigrating (though they will be counted elsewhere within this form to test the sponsor’s overall financial capacity based on who the sponsor is already responsible for). Don’t overlook question 28—the total number of immigrants you are sponsoring—which is easy to do if you are skipping the family member questions. You’ll need this number for Part 5 of the form.
  • In Part 4,  note that the sponsor’s country of domicile (question 5) must be the United States in order to be eligible as a financial sponsor. If the sponsor lives outside the U.S., he or she can meet this requirement by showing steps taken to return to the U.S. and make it his or her residence as soon as the immigrant enters. Such steps might include giving notice of intent to quit a job overseas, selling the overseas house, finding U.S. employment, locating a place to live, and registering children in U.S. schools. Fill in the section asking for a physical address (questions 4.a. through 4.h.) only if you check “no” in question 3.
  • In Part 5, Sponsor’s household size,  USCIS wants you to tell it how many people you’ll be financially responsible for when you sign the affidavit. Therefore, it’s important not to count anyone twice. Part 5 can be a little confusing, because USCIS wants you to add up the number of various types of people you’re financially responsible for, but it might look like some people can fall into more than one category. You’ll notice, however, that the form divides the categories into people you’re sponsoring on the form (box 1), and people you’re not sponsoring on the form (all the other boxes). So, for example, if you’re sponsoring your spouse, he or she is counted in the number in box 1. You don’t enter a “1” in box 3 because that box is only for people NOT being sponsored. Don’t count anyone in box 6 unless they already have received their green card. If you’re signing a separate affidavit of support for someone else at the same time you’re signing this affidavit, do not count that person.

Part 6, Sponsor’s Employment and Income

Questions 1.a.â

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you