"Can I sue the State of Georgia for causing my personal injuries?"
[…] State tort claims laws don't regulate all tort claims generally. Instead, they lay down the basic rules—immunities, deadlines, and special procedures—for tort claims against the state. In some states, the tort claims act also details the rules for claims against local governments.
Georgia's Tort Claims Act, found at Ga. Code §§ 50-21-20 to 50-21-37 (2024) (the Act), covers only claims against the State of Georgia and its agencies. Injury claims against Georgia's political subdivisions are regulated by other statutes (see below). Among other things, the Act:
In Ga. Code § 50-21-23 (2024), Georgia waives its sovereign immunity "for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances... ."
So, does this mean you can sue Georgia for any kind of personal injury just as you would a private person or a business? No. Despite the broad waiver, Georgia has retained its immunity for specific claims, including those listed in Ga. Code § 50-21-24 (2024).