K-1 Fiance Visas

One option in situations where a U.S. citizen plans to marry a foreign national, and would like the wedding to take place in the United States, is a K-1 fiance visa. This lets the foreign-born fiance spend 90 days in the U.S., get married, and if desired apply for a U.S. green card through the U.S.-based application process known as adjustment of status.

NOLO-web4:DRU1.6.8.23.20160804.41205