Application Process for a Green Card Based on Marriage

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

Being eligible for U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card) based on marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) is a great start -- but now you've got to actually get the green card. Expect a months- or years-long process of filling out forms, providing documents, attending interviews, and waiting for the gears of a busy government bureaucracy to grind along. You'll need persistence and patience -- but in the end, it should pay off.

LA-NOLO1:DRU.1.6.4.20141222.29342