Yes. Section 8.01-243 sets out a number of special exceptions to the standard two-year deadline, including for medical malpractice cases where:
[…] Every state has these laws on the books. There are different time limits for different kinds of cases, but the consequences of missing the deadline are always the same: the court will almost certainly throw your lawsuit out if you've missed the filing window.
Virginia's standard statute of limitations for a medical malpractice lawsuit is the same as the overall rule that applies to most types of lawsuits for injury, which can be found at Code of Virginia section 8.01-243. This rule specifies that the case "shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues"—which means two years from the date on which the health care provider committed the alleged malpractice.
Yes. Section 8.01-243 sets out a number of special exceptions to the standard two-year deadline, including for medical malpractice cases where:
In these two situations, the filing deadline is "one year from the date the injury is discovered or, by the exercise of due diligence, reasonably should have been discovered."
Keep in mind that if you are relying on this "discovery rule," as the plaintiff you have the burden of proving that you: