But the latest y
[…] (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a (2023).)
When a person's injuries cause death, the victim's estate can file a wrongful death lawsuit within two years from the date of death. Sometimes, injuries might not cause death right away. In that event, a wrongful death suit must be filed within five years from the date of the act or omission that eventually caused the death. (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555(a) (2023).)
(Learn more about Connecticut wrongful death cases.)
If your injury was caused by an intentional tort—deliberate misconduct that causes some injury or harm—you must file a lawsuit "within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577 (2023).)
A defamation lawsuit has to be filed within two years from the date of the defamatory statement. (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-597 (2023).)
Connecticut law has several exceptions to the statutes of limitations. Here are some (but not all) of them.