(See Virginia Code § 54.1-2800 (2018).)
[…] If you are interested in holding a home funeral for a loved one who has died, you'll need to be aware of the laws that apply. Here is an overview of the rules that govern home funerals in Virginia.
In all states, it is legal to have your loved one's body at home after they die. Virginia does not require you to involve a licensed funeral director in making or carrying out final arrangements. (See, for example, Virginia Code § 32.1-263 (2020), which permits a "licensed funeral director, funeral service licensee, office of the state anatomical program, or next of kin" to file the death certificate.)
Virginia law determines who has the right to make final decisions about a person's body and funeral services. This right and responsibility goes either to a person you name in a signed, notarized document or your next of kin.