Utah Medical Malpractice Laws
[…] A statute of limitations is a state law that sets a limit on the amount of time you have to file a lawsuit. If you try to file your lawsuit after the medical malpractice statute of limitations deadline has passed, you can bet that the doctor or health care facility you're trying to sue will ask the court to dismiss the case. If the court grants the request (which it almost certainly will), that's the end of your lawsuit.

Like a lot of states, Utah has a dedicated statute of limitations that applies to medical malpractice lawsuits. This law can be found at Utah Code section 78B-3-404, which says: "A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs." So, if the malpractice is not known of right away, the case must be filed within two years of the date on which it is actually (or could reasonably be) discovered by the plaintiff.