Texas Home Funeral Laws
[…] If you are interested in holding a home funeral for a loved one who has died, you'll need to be aware of the laws that apply. Here is an overview of the rules that govern home funerals in Texas.

Do You Need a Funeral Director in Texas?

In all states, it is legal to have your loved one's body at home after they die. Texas does not require you to involve a licensed funeral director in making or carrying out final arrangements. (See, for example, Texas Health & Safety Code § 193.002 (2018), which requires the "person in charge of interment or in charge of removal of a body from a registration district" to file the death certificate.)

Texas regulations require anyone who assumes custody of a body to file a "Report of Death" form with the local registrar of vital statistics within 24 hours of taking custody of the body. (25 Texas Administrative Code § 181.2 (2018).)