South Carolina Medical Malpractice Laws
[…] • the "notice of intent to file" and "expert affidavit" requirements
  • the lawsuit-filing deadline, and
  • South Carolina's medical malpractice damages cap.

South Carolina's Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations

Anyone who wants to file a medical malpractice lawsuit in South Carolina first needs to be aware of the statute of limitations, which is a law that sets a strict limit on the amount of time you have to get your case started in the state's civil court system.

You can find this law at South Carolina Code section 15-3-545, and it says that this kind of case must be filed "within three years from the date of the treatment, omission, or operation giving rise to the cause of action or three years from date of discovery or when it reasonably ought to have been discovered, not to exceed six years from date of occurrence."

In other words, you need to file the lawsuit within three years of the date on which you were actually harmed by—or could reasonably be expected to know that you were harmed by—the defendant's medical error.