Should I Sign Up for Trump’s “Alien Registration” Program?
[…] • undergoing fingerprinting/biometric screening for purposes of security checks (and possibly paying a $30 fee for this service), and
  • for applicants over age 18, subsequently carrying proof of registration (a pdf document USCIS will issue called "Proof of Alien Registration").

Parents are expected to apply on behalf of children who are under the age of 14.

This requirement is based on a decades-old and largely ignored section of U.S. immigration law, 8 U.S.C. Section 1302. It says that, "It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who (1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days."

Although lawsuits have already been filed attempting to block this new policy, no decisions have yet been issued by U.S. courts.

What Are the Penalties for Failing to Register?