Selling a South Dakota Home: What Are My Disclosure Obligations?
[…] Why Should You Be Thorough and Honest In Making Disclosures About Your South Dakota Home?

Every real estate seller wants to make the house seem as beautiful and perfect as possible, in order to fetch the highest possible price. But South Dakota draws a line between painting your walls with a fresh coat before an open house and deliberately lying on your property disclosure statement.

According to South Dakota Stat. § 43-4-42, a seller who makes misrepresentations or omissions on a disclosure statement "is liable to the buyer for the amount of the actual damages and repairs suffered...as a result of the violation or failure." Not only that, but if the buyer sues, "the court may award costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party."