Pennsylvania Car Accident Laws and Regulations
[…] If you try to file your lawsuit after the deadline has already passed, the Pennsylvania court system is almost certain to dismiss your case, unless some rare exception applies to extend the deadline.

In Pennsylvania, as in most states, the statute of limitations that will affect a car accident lawsuit is the same as the larger one that applies to most personal injury cases. Specifically, 42 Pennsylvania Statutes section 5524 says that "an action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another" must be brought within two years.

That's a long way of saying that, when a car accident occurs, if anyone was injured or killed—including a driver, passenger, motorcyclist, bicyclist, electric scooter rider, or pedestrian—any lawsuit over the accident must be filed within two years.