Marriage-Based Green Cards

Applying for U.S. lawful permanent residence (a green card) based on marriage to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident is relatively straightforward, and a commonly used path to a green card.

But there is still lots to know -- particularly if you have been laboring under the common misconception that marriage offers immediate or automatic U.S. citizenship. The truth is that applicants must still get through a long and demanding application process, and prove that their marriage is both valid and real, before being awarded a U.S. green card. Some will wish to enter the U.S. before getting married, on a nonimmigrant, fiance visa. Find out the details on all these possibilties here.


Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you