In Georgia, as in most states, defamation can take one of two forms: libel or slander.
[…] The basic elements of defamation under Georgia law require anyone filing this kind of lawsuit (the plaintiff) to show that the defendant (the person they're suing):
The plaintiff will probably also need to show that they suffered "damages," meaning that the defamation caused them some kind of harm (like damage to their reputation, or financial losses). But it's important to note that in some cases, harm is presumed. More on this later.
In Georgia, as in most states, defamation can take one of two forms: libel or slander.
According to Georgia Code section 51-5-1, libel is "a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule." In plain English, that means libel is a false, harmful statement that is written down, or published in print or online (including via social media or even in the "comments" section of a web page).