Kentucky Dram Shop Laws and Social Host Liability for Alcohol-Related Accidents
[…] A number of states have enacted laws that allow a person who's injured by an intoxicated individual to hold liable the vendor that sold or served the alcohol. These laws are known as "dram shop" laws. Additionally, some states allow someone who's injured to seek compensation from a social host who served alcohol at a private event to a guest who then causes an accident.

In this article, we'll look at Kentucky's rules for holding a third party liable for an alcohol-related accident.

Kentucky's Dram Shop Law

Kentucky Revised Statutes section 413.241—the state's dram shop law—states that alcohol vendors cannot be held liable when a patron injures another person except where "reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving." However, the law qualifies this liability limitation to patrons who are of the legal drinking age. So, serving an underage patron could lead to the vendor being held liable for the drunken actions of that patron.

Here's an example for dram shop liability.