H-1B or TN Visa: Which Should a Canadian or Mexican Choose?

Workers from Canada and Mexico have a fine choice of visa options -- learn more about the comparative advantages of the H-1B and TN.

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

If you are a Mexican or Canadian professional looking to work in the United States, you’re in luck: Thanks to the close ties between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada, you have quite a few options to obtain a work visa. If you possess a Bachelor’s degree or higher, or if you are a professional or specialist in a particular field, you may be eligible for a TN visa as a professional under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) or else an H-1B specialty profession visa.

Be aware that the H-1B and TN visa programs are not identical. Each visa type has strengths and weaknesses that you should carefully consider. Let’s look at what each visa type can, and cannot, offer.

H-1B Nonimmigrant Program: Long Waits Lead to Good Things

The H-1B visa program was first put in place by the U.S. Congress to help U.S. employers hire the professionals they need to run successful businesses, companies, and organizations. When a U.S. employer wants to hire for a position that requires at least a Bachelor’s degree in a particular field, and that employer can’t find a U.S. citizen or permanent resident to fill the position, the employer can petition to allow a qualified foreign national to take the job as an H-1B worker. Take a look at Nolo's guides on the H-1B nonimmigrant visa for more information.

The H-1B program is quite good for Mexican and Canadian nationals. You can stay and work in the U.S. under H-1B status for up to three years initially and can extend your stay to six years in total, provided you continue working for an employer that petitioned for you as an H-1B worker. You are also generally allowed to leave and return to the U.S. as you like, so long as your H-1B status remains valid.

Most importantly, the H-1B program allows for something called “dual intent,” an immigration law concept that, while strange, has important significance. Persons in the U.S. in H-1B status are considered “nonimmigrants.” Normally, a nonimmigrant can stay in the U.S. only while his or her status remains valid, and he or she must return home once that status expires. Nonimmigrants cannot generally intend to stay in the U.S. permanently. For example, a Mexican citizen on a tourist visa (B-2) cannot apply for permanent residence while in the U.S.; if she were to try to apply for a green card, her application would be rejected, her tourist visa cancelled, and her authorized stay in the U.S. automatically ended!

Immigration law makes a special exception for H-1B workers. The law says that an H-1B worker can intend to be a nonimmigrant and eventually leave the U.S. while also intending to stay permanently. This “dual intent” is one of the reasons why H-1B status is so coveted. In certain situations, the law also allows H-1B status holders to extend their H-1B stay beyond six years if they are waiting for an employer-sponsored permanent residence application to finish processing. For Mexican and Canadian nationals, H-1B status is an excellent “foot in the door” to seeking a green card and eventual permanent residence.

The H-1B program isn’t without some serious negatives. First, if you are seeking an H-1B for the first time ever, you might have to wait a while. As of the writing of this article, U.S. immigration law only allows for a total of 65,000 new H-1B visas per year. This “H-1B cap” is tied to the U.S. fiscal year, from October 1 of the current year to September 31 of the following year.

In addition, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the body that processes H-1B petitions, does not accept new H-1B petitions for the next fiscal year until March 1st of the current fiscal year. If you want to work for a U.S. employer on an H-1B visa, you will have to first wait for your employer to file an H-1B petition no earlier than the next March 1st, hope the petition is approved, and then wait until October 1st to actually enter the U.S. and begin working; that’s at least an eight-month waiting time.

Second, depending on the demand for H-1B workers, you may not even get your petition approved. In some years, H-1B visa demand has been so high that the 65,000 visa cap was exhausted right on March 1st, the first day H-1B petitions could be filed. There’s no guarantee that you will receive an H-1B visa slot, even if you and your employer meet all of the requirements.

Last, to maintain your H-1B status, you must continue to work with the employer who originally filed the H-1B petition for you. If you ever want to move to a different employer, that new employer must first file an H-1B extension petition for you. While H-1B extensions don’t have the delay time associated with brand new H-1B petitions, you can’t simply jump to a new job, and your new employer must be willing to file the H-1B extension.

The TN Professional Program: Flexible But With Limits

The TN visa program was instituted as a part of the U.S.’s commitment to the North American Free Trade Agreement, or NAFTA. The law says that Mexican and Canadian nationals who have specific educational or professional credentials can enter the U.S. to engage in employment related to their specialty. See "TN Visa to the U.S. From Mexico or Canada: Who Qualifies?" for background information.

Unlike the H-1B program, TN workers can stay in the U.S. only for periods up to one year. However, there is no maximum limit on the total amount of time a Mexican or Canadian citizen can spend in the U.S. in TN status. In short, you can easily leave the U.S., apply to renew TN status, and return in as little as a few days.

The TN program is incredibly flexible. Unlike the H-1B program, an employer looking to employ a Mexican or Canadian national as a TN worker need not file a petition in advance or worry about fiscal year limits or visa caps. Mexican nationals can go directly to a U.S. consular post and apply for a TN visa stamp, and Canadian nationals can go directly to the U.S. border and apply for admission as a TN worker. In short, you do not need to wait for a U.S. employer to go through the lengthy USCIS petition process; so long as you meet the NAFTA qualifications, you should be able to apply for a TN almost immediately.

However, this flexibility comes with some significant downsides. For starters, TN status does not allow for dual intent. Unlike with the H-1B program, a TN worker cannot seek permanent residence or apply for a green card while in the U.S. in TN status. Doing so could potentially cancel the TN status and could even get you removed from the United States. If you are looking to enter the U.S. or are already in the U.S. as a TN worker, you will need to exercise extreme care if you are considering seeking permanent residence. Contact an immigration attorney who can help you navigate your options.

Second, unlike the H-1B program, TN workers must fit into one of a limited, rigid list of professional classifications defined in Appendix 1603.D.1 of the NAFTA. If your educational or professional background does not fit into one of these categories, you won’t be eligible to apply for TN status.

Last, as with the H-1B program, TN workers in the U.S. must continue working for their sponsoring employer to maintain valid TN status. If you are in the U.S. as a TN worker and you wish to move to a new place of work, you will either need to wait until your new employer files and is approved for a TN extension petition for you with USCIS, or you will need to leave the U.S. and reapply abroad for a new TN visa (for Mexican nationals) or a new TN admission with the new employer. Consult an immigration attorney if you are looking to switch TN employers.

The H-1B and TN nonimmigrant programs are great for Mexican and Canadian nationals who want to seek employment in the United States. However, both the H-1B and TN programs come with serious caveats that you should carefully consider. Talk with your potential employer and with a licensed immigration attorney if you have questions on seeking H-1B or TN employment in the United States.

Talk to an Immigration Attorney

Start here to find immigration lawyers near you.
HOW IT WORKS
how it works 1
Briefly tell us about your case
how it works 2
Provide your contact information
how it works 1
Connect with local attorneys
LA-NOLO2:DRU.1.6.3.6.20141124.29342