A useful resource for the latest news is the American Nonsmokers' Rights Foundation, particularly its secondhand smoke page.
[…] The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) takes the position that use of marijuana (including for medical purposes) is prohibited in all federally funded housing, regardless of whether it's legal in the relevant state.
In certain situations, marijuana smoke and odor could be considered a nuisance warranting a civil lawsuit. "Nuisance" is usually defined as something that interferes with the use of property by being irritating, offensive, obstructive, or dangerous. It's rare for state laws to declare secondhand smoke a legal nuisance (though Utah law does so, at Utah Stat. § 78B-6-1101(1), and Minnesota's Cannabis Law, at § 342.82 (2024), declares that "Any use of adult-use cannabis flower which is injurious to health, indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property is a nuisance.")
Even without such a statute, however, this is an area where people bothered or injured by secondhand smoke can draw on the "common law" (court decisions and precedent).