Delaware Medical Malpractice Laws
[…] • state the expert's "reasonable grounds" belief that each named defendant health care provider committed medical negligence when treating (or failing to treat) the plaintiff (specifically, state that the expert has reasonable grounds "to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached" by each named provider, and that "the breach was a proximate cause" of the plaintiff's claimed harm).

If "good cause" is shown, the court will grant a single 60-day extension for filing the affidavit. According to section 6853, good cause "shall include, but not be limited to, the inability to obtain, despite reasonable efforts, relevant medical records for expert review."

If the affidavit does not accompany the initial complaint, and if a motion for extra time to file the affidavit has not been filed, the clerk of the court is required to refuse to file the lawsuit.

No Medical Malpractice Damages Cap in Delaware