What is the Car Accident Statute of Limitations in California?
[…] First, let's explain the legalese, for those who may not be fluent. A "statute of limitations" is a state law that sets a limit on the amount of time you have to go to court and file a lawsuit over some type of harm or loss. The specific deadline depends on the type of case you want to file.

As in most states, the statute of limitations that affects injury-related car accident lawsuits in California is the same as the larger one that applies to all personal injury cases filed in the state's civil court system. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of "an action for...injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." (Note: As it's used here, "neglect" is interchangeable with "negligence," which is the legal basis for establishing fault in most injury cases.)

When Does the "Clock" Start Running for Purposes of the Statute of Limitations?