USCIS Requiring New Supplemental Form I-130A for Spousal Visa Petitions

A new form required for spousal visa petitions; but the G-325A no longer required.

** LEGAL UPDATE **

Beginning on April 28, 2017, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will require U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents (green card holders) who are petitioning their spouse for a green card to add Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse and Beneficiary, to the visa petition packet. This does not replace Form I-130, but is in addition to it.

The supplementary form gathers extra biographical information. According to the USCIS instructions, use of this form replaces the previously required Form G-325A, which both the sponsor and foreign applicant in a marriage-based green card application were expected to fill out and submit.

For other types of family visa petitions, the old system remains in place, in which the petitioner must prepare and file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with no supplementary form or G-325A.

Talk to a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Need professional help? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NEED PROFESSIONAL HELP ?

Get debt relief now.

We've helped 205 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you