Here's what South Dakota law says about dram shop and social host liability in alcohol-related accidents.
[…] Here's what South Dakota law says about dram shop and social host liability in alcohol-related accidents.
In the past, it was possible, in certain circumstances, for an injured party in South Dakota to seek compensation from the business or person that provided alcohol to the intoxicated individual who caused the injuries. However, South Dakota now has a law on the books that prohibits these types of third-party liability claims.
South Dakota Codified Laws section 35-11-1 states, "The Legislature finds that the consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person." In other words, you can't legally blame the provider of the alcohol for the actions of the intoxicated person.
Here's an example. Suppose that Dwayne goes to Rita's Restaurant for dinner and has several drinks.