The Law Office of Irina Vinogradsky, LLC

The Law Office of Irina Vinogradsky, LLC

We provides immigration services nationwide. We serve our clients in all 50 States. Contact us today for FREE consultation. (216)292-6655. Irina Vinogradsky commits to serving her clients with honesty and integrity.

Firm Overview

WE OFFER AFFORDABLE REPRESENTATION. Immigration to the United States of America can be a very challenging process. Whether your doing it for a better life, to stay with a family member, or just to start a new life, Cleveland immigration lawyer Irina Vinogradsky will help you with any issues related to the US Immigration. The United States welcomes people of different cultures and backgrounds. Foreign citizens wishing to immigrate and live permanently in the U.S. must comply with U.S. visa immigration laws, and specific procedures to apply for visas. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) are responsible for immigration matters, including naturalization. Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). If you are looking for immigration lawyer in Cleveland do not hesitate to contact Cleveland immigration attorney Irina Vinogradsky to set up your FREE consultation to discuss what could be done to solve your problems. If you have been charged with a crime, contact us as as soon as possible. All criminal convictions may have a serious impact on your immigration status.

Main Office

Beachwood Office
27600 Chagrin Boulevard
Suite 420
Cleveland OH 44122

Phone

(216) 292-6655

Fax

(216) 292-6677

Fees

Hourly Rates

250

Hourly Rates

250

Office Information

Languages Spoken

Russian, English

Languages Spoken

Russian, English

Green Card

The steps to becoming a Green Card holder (permanent resident) vary by category and depend on whether you currently live inside or outsidegreen card the United States. The main categories are: Green Card Through Family Green Card Through Employment

WE OFFER AFFORDABLE REPRESENTATION. Immigration to the United States of America can be a very challenging process. Whether your doing it for a better life, to stay with a family member, or just to start a new life, Cleveland immigration lawyer Irina Vinogradsky will help you with any issues related to the US Immigration. The United States welcomes people of different cultures and backgrounds. IMMIGRATION REFORM New Relief from Deportation Deferred Action for Parents (DAP) Expansion of DACA: Age cap will be removed for DACA applicants, and the date that continuous presence must have started will be change to January 1, 2010. Foreign Entrepreneurs. The new regulation will be passed to allow certain investors t be paroled into the U.S., or be granted parole in place if already in the United States, for job creation. The new policy guidance will implement national interest waivers for entrepreneurs, researchers, inventors, and founders. Pre-registration for Adjustment of Status Applicants. The new regulation will provide for pre-registration for adjustment of status individuals with an approved employment-based immigrant petition who are caught in the quota backlogs to obtain the benefits of a pending adjustment. I-601a Waivers. The provisional waiver will be expanded to include spouses and children of Lawful Permanent Residents. The definition of extreme hardship will be expanded and clarified. Do you have questions about immigration reform, please call us!

US Citizenship

I am a permanent resident, how do I apply for U.S. Citizenship? What are the basic requirements to apply for naturalization? WE OFFER AFFORDABLE REPRESENTATION.

Immigration Reform The Application fee for Form N-400, Application for Naturalization is $680. Lots of eligible permanent residents find such fee is very expensive. USCIS is planning to start accepting credit cards as a payment option for the naturalization fee. USCIS is considering to impliment a partial waiver (e.g., 50%) in the case of applicants whose income is more than 150% and no greater than 200% of the federal poverty level, or a scaled adjustment to the fee based on a range of income levels. Generally, to be eligible for naturalization you must: 1. Be 18 or older; 2. Be a permanent resident for a certain amount of time (usually 5 years but less for some individuals) preceding the date of filling the Form N-400, Application for Naturalization; 3. Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application; 4. Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application; 5. Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application 6. Be a person of good moral character; 7. Have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government; 8. Be able to read, write, and speak basic English There are exceptions to this rule for someone who: Is 55 years old and has been a permanent resident for at least 15 years; or Is 50 years old and has been a permanent resident for at least 20 years; or Has a permanent physical or mental impairment that makes the individual unable to fulfill these requirements. Exception to Five-Year Rule for People Married to a U.S. Citizen You need to wait a mere three years to apply for U.S. citizenship if, during that time, you have been a permanent (or conditional) resident married to, as well as living with, a U.S. citizen. (See the Immigration and Nationality Act at I.N.A. Section 319(a) or 8 U.S.C. section 1430(a).) You will need to provide proof that you qualify along with your application. This exception applies even if you did not get your green card through this marriage. So, for example, you could have gotten a green card through your employer, then married a U.S. citizen soon after, and you still need wait only three years from the date of your marriage to apply for citizenship. You will, however, need to stay married to your U.S. citizen spouse all the way through to your citizenship interview. The exception won't work if you separate or divorce legally prior to your interview, or even if you choose to stop living with your spouse. Unfortunately, you will also lose the exception if your spouse dies before your naturalization interview. When can I apply for naturalization? You may be able to apply for naturalization if you are at least 18 years of age and have been a permanent resident of the United States: For at least 5 years; or For at least 3 years during which time you have been, and continue to be, Citizens and Flagmarried to and living in a marriage relationship with your U.S. citizen spouse; or While currently serving honorably in the U.S. military, with at least 1 year of service, and you apply for citizenship while in the military, or within 6 months of discharge. Certain spouses of U.S. citizens and those who served in the U.S. military during a past war or are serving currently in combat may be able to file for naturalization sooner than noted above.

US Visa

We can help you to achieve your goal!Whether you need help with the immigrant visa or temporary non-immigrant visa, we will walk you through the steps.

Non-immigrant visas: B-1 / B-2 VISITOR VISA TREATY TRADER (E-1) AND TREATY INVESTOR (E-2) VISAS F-1 STUDENT VISA H-1B WORK VISA FOR PROFESSIONALS H-2 TEMPORARY WORKERS H-3 TRAINEE J-1 EXCHANGE VISITOR K-1 FIANC VISA L-1 VISA FOR INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE M-1 VISA O-1 VISA: INDIVIDUALS WITH EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY OR ACHIEVEMENT P-1 VISA R-1 RELIGIOUS WORKERS U VISA AND T VISA VISA EXEMPTION Immigrant Visa An immigrant visa is a document issued by a U.S. consular officer abroad that allows an individual to travel to the United States and apply for admission as a legal permanent resident (LPR) . In order to receive immigrant visa, usually, the relative or employer mus t file on behalf of a person. However, certain individuals such priority workers, investors, certain special immigrants, and diversity immigrants can file petitions or applications on his or her behalf. Once petitioner's application is approved check the Priority Date at Visa Bulletin. If the priority date is current or once it become current the case will be transferred to National Visa Center if the beneficiary of the petition is abroad. Establish communication with National Visa Center to start National Visa Processing. As soon as you receive a letter from National Visa Center submit the following documents to National Visa Center: Fee Payment Affidavit of Support Visa Application Form DS-260 and Supporting Documents

Deportation

Successfully defending against deportation proceedings requires the attention of a dedicated attorney. We employ a number of strategies to defend against possible deportation. WE OFFER AFFORDABLE REPRESENTATION.

Deportation Defense DAP DEFERRED ACTION FOR PARENTS CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR NONRESIDENTS CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR PERMANENT RESIDENTS ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ASYLUM PROSECUTORIAL DISCRETION VOLUNTARY DEPARTURE 212(H) WAIVER FOR CRIME-RELATED GROUNDS FRAUD WAIVERS

What experience or education distinguishes your lawyers from others?

As a Russian immigrant, attorney Vinogradsky understands many of the concerns her clients are facing, which is why she provides diligent, resourceful representation. Mrs. Vinogradsky is professional, experienced and accessible. She is member of American Immigration Lawyers Association and Ohio Bar Association.

What distinguishes your law firm from others?

The Law Office of Irina Vinogradsky, LLC is different because its services are personal. Irina Vinogradsky commits to serving her clients with honesty and integrity while delivering exceptional value for her fees. She return phone calls and emails within 24 hours with very few exceptions.

Irina Vinogradsky

The Law Office of Irina Vinogradsky, LLC

Irina Vinogradsky is a Cleveland Immigration attorney who helps immigrants obtain immigrant and nonimmigrant visas, permanent resident status through family relationship and based on employment and investment. She provides deportation defense in Immigration Courts throughout the country.

Attorney Irina Vinogradsky is admitted to the United States Supreme Court Bar. She is also admitted to practice law in Ohio by Supreme Court of Ohio. Irina Vinogradsky serves on a number of local Boards. Ms. Vinogradsky is a voluntary attorney for Cleveland Adult Guardianship Services.

As a Russian immigrant, attorney Vinogradsky understands many of the concerns her clients are facing, which is why she provides diligent, resourceful representation. Mrs. Vinogradsky is professional, experienced and accessible. She is member of American Immigration Lawyers Association and Ohio Bar Association.

Attorney Irina Vinogradsky received her Masters of Science degree in Mathematics from Yaroslavl State University, Russia and her Juris Doctor degree from Cleveland Marshall College of Law. In previous experience, attorney Irina Vinogradsky worked as a software developer and has extensive technical background and expertise.

Attorney Irina Vinogradsky is also an adjunct professor at South University where she is teaching classes for students who are enrolled in Legal and Criminal Justice Programs.

Attorney Irina Vinogradsky is married and has two adult children and a grandson. In her free time she likes to read and travel.

EMAIL: irina@iv-law.com