South Dakota Medical Malpractice Laws
[…] South Dakota's Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations

A statute of limitations is a state law that sets a limit on the amount of time you have to file a lawsuit after you have suffered some type of loss or injury. There are different deadlines from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and depending on the kind of lawsuit you want to file.

Like lawmakers in a lot of states, South Dakota legislators have passed a statute of limitations that specifically covers medical malpractice lawsuits, and it can be found at South Dakota Codified Laws section 15-2-14.1, which says: "An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred."

As the law says, the "clock" on South Dakota's two-year deadline starts running on the date on which the defendant's alleged medical error was actually committed.