What is the Personal Injury Statute of Limitations in Virginia?
[…] (For those not fluent in "legalese," a statute of limitations is a law that sets a strictly-enforced time limit on your right to file a lawsuit in court.)

In this article, we'll cover the details of Virginia's personal injury statute of limitations, explain why the deadline is so important, and summarize a few instances when the filing period might be extended.

Two Years is the Standard Time Limit for Virginia Personal Injury Lawsuits

The Virginia personal injury statute of limitations is spelled out at Virginia Code section 8.01-243(A), which says: "Every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery...shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."