The Statute of Limitations in Foreclosure Actions
[…] (Bartram v. U.S. Bank, 211 So. 3d 1009 (Fla. 2016)).
  • In New York, the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act significantly restricts the circumstances under which the statute of limitations for a foreclosure may be reset or extended. Under this law, a lender's voluntary discontinuance of an action to foreclose a mortgage doesn't stop the six-year statute of limitations period from running.
  • In Texas, the procedures for rescinding acceleration are covered in Texas Practice and Remedies Code § 16.038. This statute allows a lender to rescind a prior acceleration "by a written notice of a rescission or waiver served . . . on each debtor who . . . is obligated to pay the debt." The notice must be served "by first class or certified mail and is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address." The law further states that rescission under this section "does not affect a lienholder's right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does it waive past defaults." Also, the Texas Supreme Court ruled in Moore v.