Selling a West Virginia Home: What Are My Disclosure Obligations?
[…] Disclosures Required Under Federal Law

If your house was built before 1978, federal law mandates that you make buyers aware of the hazard of lead in paint, pipes, and so forth. For details, see Seller Responsibility to Disclose Lead-Based Paint Hazards.

Disclosure Obligations of West Virginia Real Estate Agents

Despite the lack of legislation on disclosure and the caveat emptor doctrine, the West Virginia Real Estate Commission (WVREC) does have some relevant regulations around disclosures of property defects. The West Virginia Real Estate License Act § 30-40-19 gives WVREC the power to refuse a license for reasonable cause or to revoke, suspend, or impose other sanctions against a real estate agent who makes misrepresentations or "any false promises or representations of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce a person involved in a real estate transaction."

In plain English, this means that any licensed West Virginia real estate agent has a professional obligation to be honest with potential buyers.