If I'm in the U.S. illegally, can I apply for the green card lottery?

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

Question:

I came to the U.S. from Japan as a tourist, and didn't leave after my expiration date. I've been here for about three years since, working as a nanny and waitress. I recently read that people from Japan are eligible to enter the visa lottery. Can I enter even though I'm here illegally?

Answer:

Anyone who is from an eligible country (which Japan is) and meets the educational and financial requirements can enter the visa lottery. (See "Winning a Green Card Through the Visa Lottery" for details.) But the real question is, what happens if you win? People living in the U.S. illegally are rarely able to succeed in a green card application, no matter what basis they're applying on.

This is because, for the most part, only people who are currently in lawful status in the U.S. can apply for the green card using a procedure called "adjustment of status," meaning they take care of all the paperwork and their green card interview at a local office of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Everyone else must leave the U.S. and complete their green card application at the U.S. consulate in their home country. However, if you have been unlawfully present in the United States for more than one year while over the age of 18 (and after the date of the law's enactment on April 1, 1997), the consulate can forbid you from returning to the U.S. for ten years. See "Consequenes of Unlawful Presence in the U.S.: Three- and Ten-Year Time Bars" for more information.

Various exceptions exist to these rules, depending on the details of your personal situation: For example, a very few people still have the right to adjust status in the U.S., under an old law called Section 245(i), usually because someone started the process of getting them a green card.

And some people who might think of themselves as living here illegally are actually not "unlawfully present," such as some students who dropped out but whose cases haven't been examined by the immigration authorities.

Also, some people who leave the U.S. can apply for a waiver of the ten-year bar (based on having close relatives in the U.S.) in order to return and claim their green card.

You should really see a lawyer for a full analysis. Also, for more information on the green card lottery, pick up a copy of U.S. Immigration Made Easy, by Ilona Bray (Nolo).

Talk to an Immigration Attorney

Start here to find immigration lawyers near you.
HOW IT WORKS
how it works 1
Briefly tell us about your case
how it works 2
Provide your contact information
how it works 1
Choose attorneys to contact you
LA-NOLO5:DRU.1.6.2.20140813.27175