Can we contest our father's will?

Related Ads

Question:

If a deceased parent's will does not mention adult children, are those children entitled to anything? My father, who lived in Florida, passed away and left everything to his mother. My sister and I were not even mentioned in his will. Do we have any legal ground to stand on to fight this?

Answer:

From the plainish words of the controlling law, Florida Statutes Section 732.302, it appears that neither you nor your sister would be entitled to make a claim against the estate as a pretermitted child -- that is, accidentally overlooked child -- unless you were born or adopted after the will was made. (For more information on which family members have a right to inherit, see Inheritance Rights.)

If there is enough money at stake for you to pay $200 or so to a lawyer for a double-check on whether there are any other grounds upon which you may contest the will, such as fraud or undue influence, it might be worth shaking your coin purse to do so.

Create Your Estate Plan

WillMaker

Get Started with Quicken WillMaker Plus!

Everything you need to create a complete estate plan:

Write a legally valid will

Avoid probate with Nolo's Living Trust

Create a health care directive

Create a durable power of attorney

Prepare executor documents

Save on attorneys fees

Find an Estate Planning Lawyer

Need professional help?
Enter your zip code to find an estate planning lawyer. (e.g., 10110)
LA-NOLO3:DRU.1.6.4.20141222.29342