Proving "Extreme Hardship" to a U.S. Relative for Immigration Purposes

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

You may be eligible to file a waiver for certain grounds of inadmissibility based on the extreme hardship your qualified relative will experience if you are not admitted to the United States. Your waiver will be approved only if you can provide strong evidence that your relative will experience extreme hardship both in the United States and in your home country.

What Is Extreme Hardship?

Extreme hardship has been defined to mean hardship that is greater than what your relative would normally experience if you were denied admission (a U.S. visa or green card). It would be not enough, therefore, to show that your relative will miss you, because this would be expected under any type of separation.

There is no specific guidance on what otherwise constitutes a “normal” versus an “extreme” hardship, which means that the evidence for each waiver application will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis.

Arguments for Extreme Hardship in the United States

Some of the more common arguments for extreme hardship when your relative remains in the United States include, but are not limited to:

  • Your relative has a medical condition and depends on you for care.
  • Your relative is financially dependent on you and you will not be able to provide adequate support from abroad.
  • Your relative has financial debts in the United States and cannot pay them without your support.
  • Your relative has a sick family member and will be unable to care for that person without your support.
  • You are the caregiver for your relative’s children and he or she cannot afford childcare in your absence.
  • Your relative is experiencing clinical depression as a result of your immigration situation.

 Arguments for Extreme Hardship Abroad

Some of the more common arguments for extreme hardship when your relative accompanies you to your home country include, but are not limited to:

  • Your home country is in or on the verge of war and/or political upheaval.
  • Your relative has a serious medical condition that cannot be adequately treated in your home country.
  • Your relative will be discriminated against in your home country.
  • Your relative does not know the language of your home country.
  • Your relative is a primary caretaker for a sick family member in the United States.
  • Your relative will be unable to secure gainful employment in your home country.
  • Your relative’s educational progress will come to a halt.
  • Your relative has children from a previous relationship who will not be allowed to live or visit your home country due to custody issues.
  • Your home country has a high rate of violence.
  • Your relative has financial debt in the United States that cannot be paid from your home country.

Evidence of Extreme Hardship

The evidence you will need to submit to prove your arguments for extreme hardship will start with your qualifying relative’s personal statement. Your qualifying relative must draft a statement that outlines all the arguments for extreme hardship if you are not admitted to the United States.

You may also want to submit a personal statement to support the arguments made by your qualifying relative and to shed more light on conditions in your home country.

Every argument made in either statement should be supported by additional documentation. This documentation can include, but is not limited to:

  • Country reports issued by the U.S. Department of State, or other governmental or human rights organizations, outlining the conditions of your home country that will lead to extreme hardship.
  • Letters from medical professionals as evidence of physical and/or emotional conditions that will lead to extreme hardship.
  • Copies of tax returns and/or pay statements as evidence of income.
  • Copies of statements showing any debts that need to be settled in the United States.
  • Copies of your qualifying relative’s professional and/or educational credentials.
  • News articles reporting on new events in your home country that will lead to extreme hardship.
  • Letters from relatives, professionals and/or friends who are in a position to validate certain arguments for extreme hardship.

It is a good idea to reference each piece of evidence in the personal statement(s) as an exhibit. This will help you organize your application, which will make it easier for the adjudicating officer to review it.

Extreme Hardship to Children

There are some categories of inadmissibility that do not designate a U.S. citizen or permanent resident child as a qualifying relative for the extreme hardship waiver. Many applicants make the mistake of focusing primarily on the children when they do not qualify, resulting in a challenge or denial of their application. If your child is not a qualifying relative, you can provide evidence of extreme hardship to the child only if it will result in extreme hardship to your qualifying relative.

Seeking Legal Advice

It is always a good idea to consult with an immigration attorney when you prepare an I-601 waiver based on extreme hardship to a qualifying relative. An attorney can assist you in collecting the best evidence to support your arguments. An attorney can also prepare a legal summary to support your case and to serve as a guide for the adjudicating officer.

Talk to an Immigration Attorney

Start here to find immigration lawyers near you.
HOW IT WORKS
how it works 1
Briefly tell us about your case
how it works 2
Provide your contact information
how it works 1
Connect with local attorneys
LA-NOLO2:DRU.1.6.4.20141222.29342