What is the Property Damage Statute of Limitations in Texas?
[…] Every state has passed these laws, and the time limits vary depending on the subject matter of the lawsuit.

What Is the Texas Filing Deadline for Property Damage Lawsuits?

In Texas, a two-year filing deadline applies to almost any lawsuit seeking the repair or replacement of damaged or destroyed property, whether it's real property or personal property. You'll find this law at Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 16.003, which says, "[A] person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another...not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues."

That last part just means the case must be started within two years of the day on which the property is damaged or destroyed.