What is the Property Damage Statute of Limitations in New Hampshire?
[…] So, a vehicle damage claim after a car accident must be brought within three years in New Hampshire. The same goes for a lawsuit by a homeowner who alleges that physical damage to the exterior of his/her house was caused by someone else's negligence.

Learn more about how property damage claims work.

When Does the Statute of Limitations "Clock" Start In New Hampshire?

The three-year "clock" typically starts running on the day of the incident that led to the damage, although section 508:4 specifically gives plaintiffs a little leeway "when the injury and its causal relationship" to the defendant's actions "were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time."

So, if the property damage isn't apparent right away, or if it's not initially obvious that someone else caused the damage, there might be a valid question as to when the three-year clock should start for purposes of the statute of limitations.