Applying for a Marriage-Based Immigrant Visa: Overview

Learn the application procedures if you're an immigrant seeking to apply for a U.S. marriage-based visa.

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

If you have determined that you are eligible for an immigrant visa based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, this article will orient you to the application procedures. When we say "marriage-based immigrant visa" we mean a visa that allows you to come from another country to the U.S. and immediately become a pemanent resident (green card holder). The application process involves four major steps:

1. Your U.S. citizen spouse submits a visa petition on Form I-130 to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States, together with proof that you are married and proof of his or her status as a citizen.

2. After USCIS approves the I-130 (which usually takes a few months), you and your spouse pay fees, gather documents, and fill out forms based on instructions sent to you by the National Visa Center (NVC) and return the forms, most likely to the NVC.

Click here to learn more about preparing the I-130 visa petition for the immigrating spouse of a U.S. Citizen.

3. The NVC transfers your case to a U.S. consulate in your home country. You have a medical exam done by a local approved physician and attend an interview  at the U.S. consulate. There, you receive your immigrant visa (at the interview or soon after).

4. You present your visa at a U.S. border where it is examined. Assuming you are approved, your passport will be stamped for U.S. residency (in other words, you get your green card status). The actual green card will arrive by mail some weeks later. If your marriage was less than two years old at the time you entered the U.S., you will notice that your green card has a two-year expiration date. That literally means that your status will disappear in two years -- it is "conditional" -- unless, 90 days before the expiration date, you take steps to remove the conditions, by submitting an I-751 petition to USCIS.

In rare instances, USCIS will ask your spouse to attend a “fraud interview” if it or the consulate has doubts about your marriage being the real thing. This could happen as part of Step One or after Step Three.

This entire process usually takes approximately ten to 12 months. Although this can seem like a frustratingly long time, there is almost nothing you can do to speed it up or create shortcuts. Don't make the mistake that some couples do and use a tourist visa or a visa waiver to enter the U.S. in order to apply for the green card -- that is likely to result in a finding that you committed visa fraud, thus disqualifying you for the green card.

Talk to an Immigration Attorney

Start here to find immigration lawyers near you.
HOW IT WORKS
how it works 1
Briefly tell us about your case
how it works 2
Provide your contact information
how it works 1
Connect with local attorneys
LA-NOLO2:DRU.1.6.3.6.20141124.29342