Can I Get a STEM Extension of My Optional Practical Training Permit to Work in a Lab?

Question

I'm an F-1 student who graduated with a bachelor’s degree in biology. I’m working in a lab, and would like to keep working here as long as possible. Am I eligible for a STEM extension?

Answer

The answer is most likely yes. As it sounds like you have already heard, F-1 students who have graduated from a STEM-designated degree program and who accept positions in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics can receive an extra 24 months of work permission as Optional Practical Training (OPT), allowing them a total of 36 months of OPT work authorization.

The rules for the 24-month extension are slightly different. To be eligible for the 24-month OPT STEM extension, you must:

  • be currently participating in an initial period of regular post-completion OPT
  • have a degree in an eligible STEM  field from a Student and Exchange Visitor Program-certified school that is accredited when you submit your extension application to USCIS
  • pursue your STEM OPT extension through an employer that is enrolled in USCIS's E-Verify employment eligibility verification program
  • select a STEM OPT employer that provides you with formal training and learning objectives, and
  • work at least 20 hours per week per employer.

 Each major in the Student and Exchange Visitor System (SEVIS) is given a unique CIP (Classification of Instructional Programs) code. Your major and its CIP code can be found on your I-20 at the top left hand corner of page three.

In order to determine whether your employer is registered in the E-verify system, you will need to contact its human resources department directly. If your employer is already registered in the E-verify system, ask for its E-verify number and the exact name under which the company is listed in the system.

If your employer is not currently registered in E-verify, registration is free and easy. However, joining will commit your employer to a list of serious obligations and duties. The decision to join E-verify must not be taken lightly and should be made by your employer.

If you are currently approved for the initial 12 months of OPT, have not received a STEM extension before, majored in a topic whose CIP code appears on the STEM major list, and will be working for an employer that is registered in E-verify, you can contact your Designated School Official (DSO) for help with the STEM extension application.

The STEM extension can be granted only twice in a lifetime. If you have aspirations of continuing on to the next education level (Master’s or Ph.D.), then you will need to decide whether you want to apply for the second 24-month STEM extension after your Master’s or Ph.D.

 

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
FEATURED LISTINGS FROM NOLO
Swipe to view more
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you