Are California Parents Responsible When Their Child Causes an Injury?
[…] Understanding a parent or legal guardian's potential liability for a minor's "willful misconduct" or negligence in California.

By , J.D. · University of San Francisco School of Law

Like a lot of states, California has parental responsibility laws that can be used to hold parents (and legal guardians) responsible when a minor causes personal injury or damage to property in a number of scenarios, including for "willful misconduct" and car accidents.

Parental Liability for a Minor's "Willful Misconduct" in California

This kind of liability is covered by California Civil Code section 1714.1, which says: "Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in any injury to the property of another, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages."

To translate, this statute makes California parents and legal guardians financially responsible for injuries and property damage caused by their minor child's "willful misconduct."

California's Financial Cap on Parents' Liability for a Child's Actions