Are California Parents Responsible When Their Child Causes an Injury?
[…] "Willful misconduct" requires an intent to act, above and beyond mere negligence on the part of the minor. But parents and guardians can be on the legal hook when a minor's negligence causes harm in the car accident context.

Parental Liability for a Minor's Driving in California

There are two main California statutes that can make a parent or legal guardian liable for damages caused by a minor's driving.

California Vehicle Code section 17707 says: "Any civil liability of a minor arising out of his driving a motor vehicle…is hereby imposed upon the person who signed and verified the application of the minor for a license, and the person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages proximately resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the minor in driving a motor vehicle."

Since, in California, the parent or legal guardian must sign a driver's license application for any minor who is under 18, section 17707 essentially spells out civil liability for that parent or guardian if the minor causes a car accident.