Awaiting an EB-2 Visa: Can I Switch to EB-3?

Strategize the fastest route to an employment-based green card.

Question

My employer is sponsoring me for a green card in the EB-2 category. (I’m already working for this company in the U.S., on an H-1B visa.) The labor certification application and I-140 petition have been approved. I'm from China and have a master's degree. I just saw the recent  Visa Bulletin  cutoff dates. My priority date is not current for EB-2, but the EB-3 cutoff date is past my priority date. I'm confused. I thought my master's degree and being in the EB-2 category would make my green card process faster than EB-3. Can I change to EB-3 and submit my I-485 Adjustment of Status application now?

Answer

Others in a position similar to yours have wondered the same thing, given that the  EB-2  category (for jobs that require an advanced degree or a bachelor's degree and five years of progressive experience), is supposed to be a higher priority than the  EB-3  category (for jobs that require at least two years of experience).

While your employer can submit a new  I-140 petition  in the EB-3 category, and you could include your I-485 Adjustment application at the same time, you may not want to do that. As explained in Nolo's article on the  waiting time for a green card, it's possible for the Visa Bulletin cutoff dates to go backwards, what is called "retrogression." Therefore, just because EB-3 for China right now appears faster than EB-2, that doesn't necessarily mean that it will stay that way.

Keep in mind that your priority date must be current both when you submit your  I-485  Adjustment application and when U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approves it. What may happen in your case is that your employer could submit a new I-140 Petition, and you could submit your Adjustment application, and the EB-3 category for China then could retrogress in the coming months. If that happened, your I-485 simply would remain pending until the EB-3 cutoff again catches up to your priority date. And at the same time, it's possible that the EB-2 category for China once again could surge ahead of EB-3, leaving you quite frustrated.

Two potential benefits of changing to the EB-3 category in your situation may be to allow a spouse to submit an I-485 Adjustment application and therefore also to apply for a work permit, or to provide greater flexibility for you and your employer if you want to change jobs within the company.

If you have a spouse in the U.S. on a dependent visa that does not allow for employment, submitting the I-485 application, along with an additional application for the work permit, may be of interest. And as long as the I-485 remains pending, your spouse can continue to renew the work permit in one- or two-year increments.

For you and your employer, the benefit of having an I-485 Adjustment of Status application pending is that after it reaches the 180-day point, you can accept a new job in a "same or similar" occupation, and your I-485 still can be approved. Therefore, if a new opportunity arose, you may be able to switch to that role without a new labor certification application and yet another I-140 petition.

FEATURED LISTINGS FROM NOLO
Swipe to view more
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you