Application Process for an F-1 or M-1 Visa From Overseas

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

This article gives you the “nuts and bolts” of putting together your student visa application from overseas. The application requirements are nearly identical for F-1 (academic) and M-1 (vocational) visa applicants, so we address both here.

You will start the process by getting admitted to a school. Then you’ll fill out and assemble some more paperwork and take or send it all to a nearby U.S. consulate for a decision. Once you have been approved, the consulate will stamp a visa into your passport and you will be ready for travel to the United States.

Before the Visa Application: School Admission

You cannot start the visa application process until you have been admitted to a school that has received U.S.-government approval (“SEVP” or Student and Exchange Visitor Program certification) to accept foreign students. Once you have been accepted, and indicated that you will attend (usually by paying a deposit), the school will prepare a Form I-20 Certificate of Eligibility using its Internet-based Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and send a copy of the form to you.

If you are applying to academic programs, start contacting schools at least a year before you plan to start your studies. Vocational programs may take less time to gain admission to.

Foreign students are allowed to attend U.S. private schools at any level, as well as public colleges and universities. However, you are not allowed to attend public elementary or middle schools (kindergarten through 8th grade) at all, and can attend only one year of a U.S. public high school (9th through 12th grade), and you’ll have to pay for that year.

Take good care of this form, because you’ll be submitting it as part of your visa application. Immigration officials will want to see the hard copy, despite the fact that they will verify the information using the online SEVIS system. The school should not charge you any money for issuing the I-20.

You may apply for a visa up to 120 days prior to the program start date on your Form I-20.

Contact Your Local U.S. Consulate

You will be applying for your student visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate. Start by locating the nearest one. Your country’s capital city probably has at least one embassy, and other major cities may have smaller consulates via the State Department’s website at http://www.usembassy.gov/.

In some countries, you can to go straight to the consulate, present your application and paperwork, and receive your visa within a day. In others, the decision will take several weeks, or applications may need to be mailed in. Check with your local U.S. consulate via telephone or their website regarding its procedures.

Preparing Application Forms and Documents

Here is what you will need to ready (in addition to your Form I-20) for your visa application and interview:

  • State Department Form DS-160, which you will fill out online. [http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_4230.html]
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with an expiration date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.
  • One two-inch-by-two-inch photograph, U.S. passport-style.
  • A receipt to show that you have paid the MRV visa application fee ($160 as of early 2014) as well as a “reciprocity fee” if one is charged in your country (it applies only in -countries that charge U.S. students a fee to get a visa).
  • A receipt to show that you have paid the SEVIS I-901 fee ($200 for both F-1 and M-1 applicants (but not their family members) as of early 2014).
  • Proof that you have any required academic credentials, such as transcripts and diplomas from schools you have attended and scores from standardized tests such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, or GMAT.
  • Financial evidence showing that you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses (including a spouse and children’s expenses, if they’re coming with you) during your intended period of U.S. study. It’s important that you be able to cover these expenses without you, your spouse, or your children having to work in the United States. Examples of likely evidence include copies of bank statements or stock certificates showing family funds; a list of your total cash assets; an employer letter or related evidence that family members who will support you from your home country are employed; evidence that you or your family members possess assets that can be readily converted to cash; a filled-out Form I-134 (issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS) for purposes of showing family support by; and notifications of any scholarships, fellowships, assistantships, grants or loans from your school, government, or private sources.
  • Documents showing that you will return to your home country at the end of your U.S. stay, such as a copy of your home title or rental agreement, a sworn affidavit from your parents listing all the family members who live in your home country; a statement of why you, too, are likely to return (especially if there is a family business or property); evidence that you are leaving a spouse and children behind, such as copies of marriage and birth certificates; documentation of an existing business or employment that you will return to, documentation of your career potential in your home country, documentation of any monetary bonds that you paid to government scholarship funders in order to guarantee your return, and/or a prepaid, round-trip plane ticket to and from the United States.

Attending Your Visa Interview at a U.S. Consulate

As the final step in obtaining an F-1 or M-1 student visa, you will need to attend a personal interview at a U.S. consulate. Expect to have the consular interviewer review the contents of your application and ask you about both your plans while in the U.S. and your intention to return home afterwards. The officer will also be double-checking that your English is good enough for U.S. study. If all goes well, you will be granted a student visa.

For more information on this part of the process, see “The Day of Your Consular Interview.”

Talk to an Immigration Attorney

Start here to find immigration lawyers near you.
HOW IT WORKS
how it works 1
Briefly tell us about your case
how it works 2
Provide your contact information
how it works 1
Connect with local attorneys
LA-NOLO2:DRU.1.6.3.20141015.28794