TN Visa to the U.S. From Mexico or Canada: Who Qualifies?

For Mexican and Canadian citizens who practice certain professional occupations and have job offer from U.S. employer.

Related Ads

Need Professional Help? Talk to a Lawyer

Enter Your Zip Code to Connect with a Lawyer Serving Your Area

searchbox small

For Mexican and Canadian citizens who practice certain professional occupations and have a job offer from a U.S. employer, TN status offers a simple route to obtain a U.S. nonimmigrant (temporary) work visa. TN status lasts for one year, and can be renewed in one-year increments, with no limit on renewals. There is no annual cap on TN visas from Mexico or Canada, so no need to worry about waiting lists developing.

The Mexican or Canadian applicant must have a U.S. employer; TN status is not available for self-employment in the United States. For some professions, there are requirements in addition to a degree. Whenever a license is required, one from either a Mexican, Canadian, or U.S. licensing agency from any province or state is acceptable.

The worker does not, however, necessarily need to be coming to the U.S. for a regular, 9 to 5 job. TN status can also be used by people coming for part-time work, temporary training related to their profession, or to conduct seminars.

If the applicant qualifies and properly applies for the visa, and is not otherwise “inadmissible” to the United States, visa approval is very likely. But, a person who intends to separately apply for a green card while in the U.S. can be denied TN status, because he or she violates the requirement that he or she intends to stay only temporarily.

At present, only the occupations listed in the article “Professions That Qualify Canadians or Mexicans for TN Visas” can apply for TN status. Unless stated in that article, the applicant will also need a bachelor’s or licensure degree from a college or university.

Advantages and Disadvantages of TN Status

The primary advantage of the treaty professional procedure is avoiding the potentially long delays that follow filing a visa petition in the United States (the usual procedure for other nonimmigrant visas, such as H-1Bs).

TN status is also useful for Canadians and Mexicans who have used up their six years of H-1B status, but wish to continue working in the United States. That is because there is no formal legal limit on the number of times TN status can be renewed, nor the number of years one can spend working in TN status. Similarly, TN status is helpful for first-time H‑1B applicants who find that the annual supply of H-1B visas has run out.

And, because the list of professions qualifying for TN status is fairly lengthy, this status is beneficial for some people whose profession could never qualify them for an H-1B visa in the first place.

The main disadvantage is that professional workers using the TN instead of a standard H-1 visa must show that they intend to return to Mexico when their work in the U.S. is finished. Therefore, if the person plans to apply for a green card, it’s best to, if possible, first get a standard H-1 visa, which does not have these restrictions. (Unfortunately, not all professional TN categories qualify for an H-1B visa.)

Another problem is that if the applicant has a difficult case and is denied entry to the U.S. as a treaty professional, there is no appeal available.The only option is to reapply, after attempting to fix whatever problems the U.S. Customs and Border Patrol official noted in the first application.

By contrast, when a standard H-1 visa petition is denied, or if the worker applies for a TN status extension or change of status by filing an application with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), there is an avenue by which to appeal the decision through USCIS and, eventually, the U.S. courts.

Applying for TN Status

The next step depends on which country the applicant is from. Citizens of Mexico should see, "TN Visa Application Process for Mexicans." Citizens of Canada should see "TN Visa Application Procedures for Canadians."

by: , J.D.

Talk to an Immigration Attorney

Start here to find immigration lawyers near you.
HOW IT WORKS
how it works 1
Briefly tell us about your case
how it works 2
Provide your contact information
how it works 1
Choose attorneys to contact you
LA-NOLO2:DRU.1.6.2.20140813.27175