TN Visa to the U.S. From Mexico or Canada: Who Qualifies?

For Mexican and Canadian citizens who practice certain professional occupations and have job offer from U.S. employer.

For Mexican and Canadian citizens who practice certain professional occupations and have a job offer from a U.S. employer, TN status offers a simple route to obtain a U.S. nonimmigrant (temporary) work visa. TN status lasts for one year, and can be renewed in one-year increments, with no limit on renewals. There is no annual cap on TN visas from Mexico or Canada, so no need to worry about waiting lists developing.

The Mexican or Canadian applicant must have a U.S. employer; TN status is not available for self-employment in the United States. For some professions, there are requirements in addition to a degree. Whenever a license is required, one from either a Mexican, Canadian, or U.S. licensing agency from any province or state is acceptable.

The worker does not, however, necessarily need to be coming to the U.S. for a regular, 9 to 5 job. TN status can also be used by people coming for part-time work, temporary training related to their profession, or to conduct seminars.

If the applicant qualifies and properly applies for the visa, and is not otherwise “inadmissible” to the United States, visa approval is very likely. But, a person who intends to separately apply for a green card while in the U.S. can be denied TN status, because he or she violates the requirement that he or she intends to stay only temporarily.

At present, only the occupations listed in the article “Professions That Qualify Canadians or Mexicans for TN Visas” can apply for TN status. Unless stated in that article, the applicant will also need a bachelor’s or licensure degree from a college or university.

Advantages and Disadvantages of TN Status

The primary advantage of the treaty professional procedure is avoiding the potentially long delays that follow filing a visa petition in the United States (the usual procedure for other nonimmigrant visas, such as H-1Bs).

TN status is also useful for Canadians and Mexicans who have used up their six years of H-1B status, but wish to continue working in the United States. That is because there is no formal legal limit on the number of times TN status can be renewed, nor the number of years one can spend working in TN status. Similarly, TN status is helpful for first-time Hâ

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
FEATURED LISTINGS FROM NOLO
Swipe to view more
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you