Law Firm in Dublin, OH
Law Firm in Dublin, OH
We provide a wide range of legal services with the goal of helping our clients succeed. Our law firm's lawyers are adept at helping our clients identify and seize upon financial opportunities, while avoiding unnecessary risk and liability.
Would you buy a car from a salesman who had never driven one? Would you buy a cake from a baker who didn't like sweets? Professionals who know and appreciate their clients' industry generally provide a better product. At Barrett, Easterday, Cunningham & Eselgroth, LLP, our farming and agribusiness background has equipped us to provide the best possible service to agricultural producers and agribusiness professionals. When it comes to farming and agribusiness law, we know the lay of the land.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Creditors Rights
-Commodities
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Farm Program Issues
-Charitable Organizations.
-Crop Insurance
-Corporate Insurance
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Civil Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Estate Administration
-Probate
-Taxation
-Real Estate Exchanges
-Estate And Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts And Estates Taxation
-Tax Exempt
Main Office
7259 Sawmill Road
Dublin, OH 43016
614-210-1840
Barrett, Easterday, Cunningham & Eselgroth LLP will represnt your Business legal matters.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Creditors Rights
-Commodities
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Farm Program Issues
-Charitable Organizations.
-Crop Insurance
-Corporate Insurance
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Civil Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Estate Administration
-Probate
-Taxation
-Real Estate Exchanges
-Estate And Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts And Estates Taxation
-Tax Exempt
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Kappa Phi. Selected by Law & Politics (R) as Ohio Super Lawyer, 2004, 2005 and 2006. Recipient, Young Professional Achievement Award, Ohio State University College of Agriculture Alumni Association, 1985. Author: Arbitrating Agricultural Disputes: The National Grain and Feed Association's Experience, 68 North Dakota Law Review 539 (1992); Hedge-to-Arrive Contracts, 2 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law 153 (1997); Co-Author: Agricultural Law Update 2001 and 2002. Instructor of Business Law and Real Estate Law, Owens Technical College, 1982-1985. Ohio CLE Institute; National Secretary/Administrator, National Grain and Feed Association Arbitration System, 1990-2000; London, England-based Grain and Feed Trade Association's Gafta Trade Foundation Course on international grain contracts and arbitration at Churchill College, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1996. Active Arbitration Panelist Roster, National Futures Association, 2001. Member, Executive Committee, 2003 and President, 2012-2014, Ohio Agricultural Council. Board of Directors, Ohio AgriBusiness Association, 2010.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Bankruptcy
-Commodities
-Debtor and Creditor Law
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Agricultural Bankruptcy
-Civil Litigation
-Trade and Professional Associations
-Closely Held Business Law
-Business Transactions
-Business Mediation
-Business Litigation
-Business Cooperatives
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Agricultural Creditors Rights
-Agricultural Credit
-Agricultural Finance
-Agricultural Litigation
-Food Processing
-Food and Agriculture
-Food Distribution
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Managing Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1981, Ohio
-1982, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-1983, U.S. Tax Court
-1984, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
-1987, U.S. Supreme Court
-1988, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
-1990, District of Columbia
-2000, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
-2004, U.S. District Court, Central District of Illinois
-2007, U.S. District Court, Western District of Michigan
-2009, U.S. District Court, District of Nebraska
-2011, U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
-2013, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo
Class of 1981
J.D.
cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 1978
B.S.
Agriculture and Economics, with honors
Associations & Memberships:
Bar Association of the District of Columbia; Ohio State (Chairman, Agricultural Law Committee, 2005-2008) Bar Association; American Agricultural Law Association; Federal Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (Member, Courts Committee); National Lawyers Association. Less
Bar Fellowship:
Ohio State Bar Foundation.
University of Toledo
Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1981
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Kappa Phi. Selected by Law & Politics (R) as Ohio Super Lawyer, 2004, 2005 and 2006. Recipient, Young Professional Achievement Award, Ohio State University College of Agriculture Alumni Association, 1985. Author: Arbitrating Agricultural Disputes: The National Grain and Feed Association's Experience, 68 North Dakota Law Review 539 (1992); Hedge-to-Arrive Contracts, 2 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law 153 (1997); Co-Author: Agricultural Law Update 2001 and 2002. Instructor of Business Law and Real Estate Law, Owens Technical College, 1982-1985. Ohio CLE Institute; National Secretary/Administrator, National Grain and Feed Association Arbitration System, 1990-2000; London, England-based Grain and Feed Trade Association's Gafta Trade Foundation Course on international grain contracts and arbitration at Churchill College, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1996. Active Arbitration Panelist Roster, National Futures Association, 2001. Member, Executive Committee, 2003 and President, 2012-2014, Ohio Agricultural Council. Board of Directors, Ohio AgriBusiness Association, 2010.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Bankruptcy
-Commodities
-Debtor and Creditor Law
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Agricultural Bankruptcy
-Civil Litigation
-Trade and Professional Associations
-Closely Held Business Law
-Business Transactions
-Business Mediation
-Business Litigation
-Business Cooperatives
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Agricultural Creditors Rights
-Agricultural Credit
-Agricultural Finance
-Agricultural Litigation
-Food Processing
-Food and Agriculture
-Food Distribution
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Managing Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1981, Ohio
-1982, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-1983, U.S. Tax Court
-1984, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
-1987, U.S. Supreme Court
-1988, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
-1990, District of Columbia
-2000, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
-2004, U.S. District Court, Central District of Illinois
-2007, U.S. District Court, Western District of Michigan
-2009, U.S. District Court, District of Nebraska
-2011, U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
-2013, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo
Class of 1981
J.D.
cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 1978
B.S.
Agriculture and Economics, with honors
Associations & Memberships:
Bar Association of the District of Columbia; Ohio State (Chairman, Agricultural Law Committee, 2005-2008) Bar Association; American Agricultural Law Association; Federal Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (Member, Courts Committee); National Lawyers Association. Less
Bar Fellowship:
Ohio State Bar Foundation.
University of Toledo Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1981
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Taxation
-Probate
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Federal Estate and Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts and Estates Taxation
-Fiduciary Income Tax
-Federal Taxation
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1983, Ohio
-1984, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School, Columbus
Class of 1983
J.D.
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1976
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1954
Delaware, Ohio, August 7, 1954
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association (Member, Agricultural Law Committee); Columbus Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (past president).
Capital University Law School, Columbus
Juris Doctorate, 1983
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Taxation
-Probate
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Federal Estate and Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts and Estates Taxation
-Fiduciary Income Tax
-Federal Taxation
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1983, Ohio
-1984, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School, Columbus
Class of 1983
J.D.
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1976
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1954
Delaware, Ohio, August 7, 1954
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association (Member, Agricultural Law Committee); Columbus Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (past president).
Capital University Law School, Columbus Juris Doctorate, 1983
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Trusts and Estates
-Probate
-Wills
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Probate Administration
-Probate Litigation
-Probate Taxation
-Contested Trusts and Estates
-Estate Administration
-Estate Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Fiduciary Law
-Trust Litigation
-Corporate Law
-Partnership Law
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1989, Ohio
-1999, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
Law School Attended:
Case Western Reserve University
Class of 1989
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1986
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1963
Columbus, Ohio, December 19, 1963
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association.
Certifications:
Certified Specialist in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law, Ohio State Bar Association)
Case Western Reserve University
Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1989
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Trusts and Estates
-Probate
-Wills
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Probate Administration
-Probate Litigation
-Probate Taxation
-Contested Trusts and Estates
-Estate Administration
-Estate Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Fiduciary Law
-Trust Litigation
-Corporate Law
-Partnership Law
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1989, Ohio
-1999, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
Law School Attended:
Case Western Reserve University
Class of 1989
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1986
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1963
Columbus, Ohio, December 19, 1963
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association.
Certifications:
Certified Specialist in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law, Ohio State Bar Association)
Case Western Reserve University Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1989
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations
-Real Estate
-Agricultural Law
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Business Cooperatives
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
Admitted in 1992, Ohio and U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1992
J.D.
with honors
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1980
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1958
Chillicothe, Ohio, May 11, 1958
Associations & Memberships:
Columbus, Delaware County and Ohio State Bar Associations.
Ohio State University
Juris Doctorate, with honors, 1992
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations
-Real Estate
-Agricultural Law
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Business Cooperatives
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
Admitted in 1992, Ohio and U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1992
J.D.
with honors
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1980
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1958
Chillicothe, Ohio, May 11, 1958
Associations & Memberships:
Columbus, Delaware County and Ohio State Bar Associations.
Ohio State University Juris Doctorate, with honors, 1992
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Litigation
-Environmental Law
-Agricultural Tort Claims
-Arbitration
-Agricultural Litigation
-Crop Damage
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2003, Ohio
-U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School
Class of 2003
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1977
London, Ohio, September 22, 1977
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association; Columbus Bar Association.
Capital University Law School
Juris Doctorate, magna cum laude, 2003
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Litigation
-Environmental Law
-Agricultural Tort Claims
-Arbitration
-Agricultural Litigation
-Crop Damage
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2003, Ohio
-U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School
Class of 2003
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1977
London, Ohio, September 22, 1977
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association; Columbus Bar Association.
Capital University Law School Juris Doctorate, magna cum laude, 2003
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Order of the Coif. Law Clerk to: Hon. Mary Beck Briscoe, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit, 2005-2006; Hon. James G. Carr, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, 2004-2005.
Areas of Law:
-Litigation
-Agricultural Law
-Labor and Employment
-Commercial Transactions
-OSHA
-Commercial Litigation
-Commercial Liability
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2004, Ohio
-2005, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-2007, Missouri and U.S. District Court, Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri
-2008, Kansas, U.S. District Court, District of Kansas and U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth and Tenth Circuits
-2008, Kansas
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo, College of Law
Class of 2004
J.D.
summa cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
summa cum laude, with distinction
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State and American Bar Associations.
University of Toledo, College of Law
Juris Doctorate, summa cum laude, 2004
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Order of the Coif. Law Clerk to: Hon. Mary Beck Briscoe, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit, 2005-2006; Hon. James G. Carr, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, 2004-2005.
Areas of Law:
-Litigation
-Agricultural Law
-Labor and Employment
-Commercial Transactions
-OSHA
-Commercial Litigation
-Commercial Liability
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2004, Ohio
-2005, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-2007, Missouri and U.S. District Court, Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri
-2008, Kansas, U.S. District Court, District of Kansas and U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth and Tenth Circuits
-2008, Kansas
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo, College of Law
Class of 2004
J.D.
summa cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
summa cum laude, with distinction
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State and American Bar Associations.
University of Toledo, College of Law Juris Doctorate, summa cum laude, 2004
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Civil Litigation
-Oil and Gas Law
-Agricultural Law
-International Trade Arbitration
-Commodities Arbitration
-Commodities Futures
-Commercial Arbitration
-Commercial Transactions
-International Commercial Arbitration
-International Commercial Contracts
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Associate
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2011, Ohio
-2012, United States District for the Southern District of Ohio
-2013, United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law
Class of 2011
J.D.
University Attended:
Marietta College
Class of 2007
B.A.
Marietta College
Class of 2008
M.A.
Birth Information:
Born in 1986
Marietta, Ohio, 1986
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State (Member, Agricultural Law Committee) and Federal (Member, Columbus Chapter) Bar Associations; American Agricultural Law Association.
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law
Juris Doctorate, 2011
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Civil Litigation
-Oil and Gas Law
-Agricultural Law
-International Trade Arbitration
-Commodities Arbitration
-Commodities Futures
-Commercial Arbitration
-Commercial Transactions
-International Commercial Arbitration
-International Commercial Contracts
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Associate
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2011, Ohio
-2012, United States District for the Southern District of Ohio
-2013, United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law
Class of 2011
J.D.
University Attended:
Marietta College
Class of 2007
B.A.
Marietta College
Class of 2008
M.A.
Birth Information:
Born in 1986
Marietta, Ohio, 1986
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State (Member, Agricultural Law Committee) and Federal (Member, Columbus Chapter) Bar Associations; American Agricultural Law Association.
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law Juris Doctorate, 2011
We provide a wide range of legal services with the goal of helping our clients succeed. Our law firm's lawyers are adept at helping our clients identify and seize upon financial opportunities, while avoiding unnecessary risk and liability.
Would you buy a car from a salesman who had never driven one? Would you buy a cake from a baker who didn't like sweets? Professionals who know and appreciate their clients' industry generally provide a better product. At Barrett, Easterday, Cunningham & Eselgroth, LLP, our farming and agribusiness background has equipped us to provide the best possible service to agricultural producers and agribusiness professionals. When it comes to farming and agribusiness law, we know the lay of the land.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Creditors Rights
-Commodities
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Farm Program Issues
-Charitable Organizations.
-Crop Insurance
-Corporate Insurance
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Civil Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Estate Administration
-Probate
-Taxation
-Real Estate Exchanges
-Estate And Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts And Estates Taxation
-Tax Exempt
Main Office
7259 Sawmill Road
Dublin, OH 43016
614-210-1840
Barrett, Easterday, Cunningham & Eselgroth LLP will represnt your Business legal matters.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Creditors Rights
-Commodities
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Farm Program Issues
-Charitable Organizations.
-Crop Insurance
-Corporate Insurance
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Civil Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Estate Administration
-Probate
-Taxation
-Real Estate Exchanges
-Estate And Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts And Estates Taxation
-Tax Exempt
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Kappa Phi. Selected by Law & Politics (R) as Ohio Super Lawyer, 2004, 2005 and 2006. Recipient, Young Professional Achievement Award, Ohio State University College of Agriculture Alumni Association, 1985. Author: Arbitrating Agricultural Disputes: The National Grain and Feed Association's Experience, 68 North Dakota Law Review 539 (1992); Hedge-to-Arrive Contracts, 2 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law 153 (1997); Co-Author: Agricultural Law Update 2001 and 2002. Instructor of Business Law and Real Estate Law, Owens Technical College, 1982-1985. Ohio CLE Institute; National Secretary/Administrator, National Grain and Feed Association Arbitration System, 1990-2000; London, England-based Grain and Feed Trade Association's Gafta Trade Foundation Course on international grain contracts and arbitration at Churchill College, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1996. Active Arbitration Panelist Roster, National Futures Association, 2001. Member, Executive Committee, 2003 and President, 2012-2014, Ohio Agricultural Council. Board of Directors, Ohio AgriBusiness Association, 2010.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Bankruptcy
-Commodities
-Debtor and Creditor Law
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Agricultural Bankruptcy
-Civil Litigation
-Trade and Professional Associations
-Closely Held Business Law
-Business Transactions
-Business Mediation
-Business Litigation
-Business Cooperatives
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Agricultural Creditors Rights
-Agricultural Credit
-Agricultural Finance
-Agricultural Litigation
-Food Processing
-Food and Agriculture
-Food Distribution
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Managing Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1981, Ohio
-1982, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-1983, U.S. Tax Court
-1984, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
-1987, U.S. Supreme Court
-1988, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
-1990, District of Columbia
-2000, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
-2004, U.S. District Court, Central District of Illinois
-2007, U.S. District Court, Western District of Michigan
-2009, U.S. District Court, District of Nebraska
-2011, U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
-2013, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo
Class of 1981
J.D.
cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 1978
B.S.
Agriculture and Economics, with honors
Associations & Memberships:
Bar Association of the District of Columbia; Ohio State (Chairman, Agricultural Law Committee, 2005-2008) Bar Association; American Agricultural Law Association; Federal Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (Member, Courts Committee); National Lawyers Association. Less
Bar Fellowship:
Ohio State Bar Foundation.
University of Toledo
Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1981
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Kappa Phi. Selected by Law & Politics (R) as Ohio Super Lawyer, 2004, 2005 and 2006. Recipient, Young Professional Achievement Award, Ohio State University College of Agriculture Alumni Association, 1985. Author: Arbitrating Agricultural Disputes: The National Grain and Feed Association's Experience, 68 North Dakota Law Review 539 (1992); Hedge-to-Arrive Contracts, 2 Drake Journal of Agricultural Law 153 (1997); Co-Author: Agricultural Law Update 2001 and 2002. Instructor of Business Law and Real Estate Law, Owens Technical College, 1982-1985. Ohio CLE Institute; National Secretary/Administrator, National Grain and Feed Association Arbitration System, 1990-2000; London, England-based Grain and Feed Trade Association's Gafta Trade Foundation Course on international grain contracts and arbitration at Churchill College, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1996. Active Arbitration Panelist Roster, National Futures Association, 2001. Member, Executive Committee, 2003 and President, 2012-2014, Ohio Agricultural Council. Board of Directors, Ohio AgriBusiness Association, 2010.
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Agribusiness
-Business Arbitration
-Alternative Dispute Resolution
-Bankruptcy
-Commodities
-Debtor and Creditor Law
-Corporate Law
-Commercial Law
-Commercial Transactions
-Antitrust
-Trade Association Law
-Environmental Law
-Federal Civil Litigation
-Commercial Litigation
-Agricultural Bankruptcy
-Civil Litigation
-Trade and Professional Associations
-Closely Held Business Law
-Business Transactions
-Business Mediation
-Business Litigation
-Business Cooperatives
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Agricultural Creditors Rights
-Agricultural Credit
-Agricultural Finance
-Agricultural Litigation
-Food Processing
-Food and Agriculture
-Food Distribution
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Managing Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1981, Ohio
-1982, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-1983, U.S. Tax Court
-1984, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
-1987, U.S. Supreme Court
-1988, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
-1990, District of Columbia
-2000, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Indiana
-2004, U.S. District Court, Central District of Illinois
-2007, U.S. District Court, Western District of Michigan
-2009, U.S. District Court, District of Nebraska
-2011, U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
-2013, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo
Class of 1981
J.D.
cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 1978
B.S.
Agriculture and Economics, with honors
Associations & Memberships:
Bar Association of the District of Columbia; Ohio State (Chairman, Agricultural Law Committee, 2005-2008) Bar Association; American Agricultural Law Association; Federal Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (Member, Courts Committee); National Lawyers Association. Less
Bar Fellowship:
Ohio State Bar Foundation.
University of Toledo Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1981
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Taxation
-Probate
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Federal Estate and Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts and Estates Taxation
-Fiduciary Income Tax
-Federal Taxation
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1983, Ohio
-1984, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School, Columbus
Class of 1983
J.D.
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1976
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1954
Delaware, Ohio, August 7, 1954
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association (Member, Agricultural Law Committee); Columbus Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (past president).
Capital University Law School, Columbus
Juris Doctorate, 1983
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Taxation
-Probate
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Federal Estate and Gift Taxation
-Like Kind Exchanges
-Trusts and Estates Taxation
-Fiduciary Income Tax
-Federal Taxation
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1983, Ohio
-1984, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School, Columbus
Class of 1983
J.D.
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1976
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1954
Delaware, Ohio, August 7, 1954
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association (Member, Agricultural Law Committee); Columbus Bar Association; Delaware County Bar Association (past president).
Capital University Law School, Columbus Juris Doctorate, 1983
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Trusts and Estates
-Probate
-Wills
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Probate Administration
-Probate Litigation
-Probate Taxation
-Contested Trusts and Estates
-Estate Administration
-Estate Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Fiduciary Law
-Trust Litigation
-Corporate Law
-Partnership Law
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1989, Ohio
-1999, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
Law School Attended:
Case Western Reserve University
Class of 1989
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1986
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1963
Columbus, Ohio, December 19, 1963
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association.
Certifications:
Certified Specialist in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law, Ohio State Bar Association)
Case Western Reserve University
Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1989
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Trusts and Estates
-Probate
-Wills
-Agricultural Law
-Real Estate
-Probate Administration
-Probate Litigation
-Probate Taxation
-Contested Trusts and Estates
-Estate Administration
-Estate Litigation
-Estate Planning
-Fiduciary Law
-Trust Litigation
-Corporate Law
-Partnership Law
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 1989, Ohio
-1999, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit
Law School Attended:
Case Western Reserve University
Class of 1989
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1986
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1963
Columbus, Ohio, December 19, 1963
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association.
Certifications:
Certified Specialist in Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law, Ohio State Bar Association)
Case Western Reserve University Juris Doctorate, cum laude, 1989
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations
-Real Estate
-Agricultural Law
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Business Cooperatives
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
Admitted in 1992, Ohio and U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1992
J.D.
with honors
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1980
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1958
Chillicothe, Ohio, May 11, 1958
Associations & Memberships:
Columbus, Delaware County and Ohio State Bar Associations.
Ohio State University
Juris Doctorate, with honors, 1992
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations
-Real Estate
-Agricultural Law
-Agricultural Cooperatives
-Business Cooperatives
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
Admitted in 1992, Ohio and U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1992
J.D.
with honors
University Attended:
Ohio State University
Class of 1980
B.S.
summa cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1958
Chillicothe, Ohio, May 11, 1958
Associations & Memberships:
Columbus, Delaware County and Ohio State Bar Associations.
Ohio State University Juris Doctorate, with honors, 1992
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Litigation
-Environmental Law
-Agricultural Tort Claims
-Arbitration
-Agricultural Litigation
-Crop Damage
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2003, Ohio
-U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School
Class of 2003
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1977
London, Ohio, September 22, 1977
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association; Columbus Bar Association.
Capital University Law School
Juris Doctorate, magna cum laude, 2003
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Agricultural Law
-Litigation
-Environmental Law
-Agricultural Tort Claims
-Arbitration
-Agricultural Litigation
-Crop Damage
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2003, Ohio
-U.S. District Court Southern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Capital University Law School
Class of 2003
J.D.
magna cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
cum laude
Birth Information:
Born in 1977
London, Ohio, September 22, 1977
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State Bar Association; Columbus Bar Association.
Capital University Law School Juris Doctorate, magna cum laude, 2003
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Order of the Coif. Law Clerk to: Hon. Mary Beck Briscoe, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit, 2005-2006; Hon. James G. Carr, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, 2004-2005.
Areas of Law:
-Litigation
-Agricultural Law
-Labor and Employment
-Commercial Transactions
-OSHA
-Commercial Litigation
-Commercial Liability
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2004, Ohio
-2005, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-2007, Missouri and U.S. District Court, Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri
-2008, Kansas, U.S. District Court, District of Kansas and U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth and Tenth Circuits
-2008, Kansas
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo, College of Law
Class of 2004
J.D.
summa cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
summa cum laude, with distinction
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State and American Bar Associations.
University of Toledo, College of Law
Juris Doctorate, summa cum laude, 2004
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Order of the Coif. Law Clerk to: Hon. Mary Beck Briscoe, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit, 2005-2006; Hon. James G. Carr, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, 2004-2005.
Areas of Law:
-Litigation
-Agricultural Law
-Labor and Employment
-Commercial Transactions
-OSHA
-Commercial Litigation
-Commercial Liability
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Partner
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2004, Ohio
-2005, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
-2007, Missouri and U.S. District Court, Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri
-2008, Kansas, U.S. District Court, District of Kansas and U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth and Tenth Circuits
-2008, Kansas
Law School Attended:
University of Toledo, College of Law
Class of 2004
J.D.
summa cum laude
University Attended:
The Ohio State University
Class of 2000
B.S.
summa cum laude, with distinction
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State and American Bar Associations.
University of Toledo, College of Law Juris Doctorate, summa cum laude, 2004
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Civil Litigation
-Oil and Gas Law
-Agricultural Law
-International Trade Arbitration
-Commodities Arbitration
-Commodities Futures
-Commercial Arbitration
-Commercial Transactions
-International Commercial Arbitration
-International Commercial Contracts
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Associate
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2011, Ohio
-2012, United States District for the Southern District of Ohio
-2013, United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law
Class of 2011
J.D.
University Attended:
Marietta College
Class of 2007
B.A.
Marietta College
Class of 2008
M.A.
Birth Information:
Born in 1986
Marietta, Ohio, 1986
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State (Member, Agricultural Law Committee) and Federal (Member, Columbus Chapter) Bar Associations; American Agricultural Law Association.
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law
Juris Doctorate, 2011
Attorney in Dublin, OH
Areas of Law:
-Civil Litigation
-Oil and Gas Law
-Agricultural Law
-International Trade Arbitration
-Commodities Arbitration
-Commodities Futures
-Commercial Arbitration
-Commercial Transactions
-International Commercial Arbitration
-International Commercial Contracts
Experience & Credentials:
Position:
Associate
Admission Details:
-Admitted in 2011, Ohio
-2012, United States District for the Southern District of Ohio
-2013, United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio
Law School Attended:
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law
Class of 2011
J.D.
University Attended:
Marietta College
Class of 2007
B.A.
Marietta College
Class of 2008
M.A.
Birth Information:
Born in 1986
Marietta, Ohio, 1986
Associations & Memberships:
Ohio State (Member, Agricultural Law Committee) and Federal (Member, Columbus Chapter) Bar Associations; American Agricultural Law Association.
Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law Juris Doctorate, 2011